Winners of All Classes in 2016

Section A  Flowers First Second Third
1 Roses Large Flowered Brian Knight Jilly Ball Lyn Jones
2 Three Stage Roses Brian Knight Jilly Ball Bren Davis
3 Miniature Rose heads Jilly Ball Felicity Gresser
4 Delphiniums Bren Davis
5 Delphiniums Bren Davis
6 Fuchsia heads Lyn Perritt Pat Lelliot Claire Purkis
7 Fuchsia heads Sylvia Pocock Lyn Perritt George Kimber
8 Gladiolus
9 Mixed Garden Flowers Sue Warren Brian Knight Bren Davis
10 Sweet Peas Sue Warren Jilly Ball Brian Knight
11 Pinks Alex Rabbetts Sue Warren Felicity Gresser
12 Flowering shrub Brian Knight Felicity Gresser Sue Dowling
13 Pelargonium Tony Carter
14 Pelargonium Tony Carter
15 One Fuchsia Tony Carter Lyn Perritt
16 Half standard or standard Fuchsia Tony Carter
17 Begonia Tony Carter
18 Flowering Pot Plant (other than in Schedule) William Hewitt Brenda Hewitt
19 Foliage pot plant Lyn Perritt Sylvia Pocock Jilly Ball

 

Section B  Fruit and Vegetable First Second Third
20 Broad Beans Brian Knight Liz Mercer Michael Panayiotou
21 French beans Michael Panayiotou Sue Stone Alex Rabbetts
22 Peas Mary Stuart-Monteth Lyn Jones
23 Carrots Brian Knight Alex Rabbetts
24 Courgettes Moira White Michael Panayiotou Eleni Panayiotou
25 Beetroot Brian Knight Michael Panayiotou
26 Turnip Alex Rabbetts
27 Potatoes (white) Mary Stuart-Monteth Sylvia Pocock Brian Knight
28 Potatoes (coloured) Jean Jones
29 Onions Michael Panayiotou Brian Knight
30 Shallots Brian Knight
31 Tomatoes, medium
32 Tomatoes, small fruited Alex Rabbetts
33 Peppers, Hot Michael Panayiotou Alex Rabbetts
34 Peppers, Sweet
35 Lettuce Michael Panayiotou Brian Knight
36 Cucumber Vanessa Jones Michael Panayiotou Eleni Panayiotou
37 Collection of four kinds of vegetable Michael Panayiotou Brian Knight Bren Davis
38 Any other vegetable(s) not in schedule Michael Panayiotou Moira White
39 Herbs Bren Davis Mary Stuart-Monteth Sylvia Pocock
40 Cook’s Herbs Sylvia Pocock Pearl Netley Sue Dowling
41 Strawberries Liz Mercer
42 Currants – black, red or white Liz Mercer Brian Knight Claire Purkis
43 Rhubarb Bren Davis Alex Rabbetts
44 Gooseberries George Kimber Val Kimber Moira White
45 Any other fruit Chris Reynolds Bren Davis
46 Compost – homemade Sylvia Pocock Mary Stuart-Monteth
47 “I did my best” Bren Davis Alex Rabbetts

 

Section C  Handicrafts First Second Third
48 Knitting or Crochet
49 Cross-stitch embroidery Brenda Hewitt Lyn Perritt
50 A Specimen of Needlework Pearl Netley Amy Kelly
51 Greetings card
52 Any other Handicraft Eileen Atherley Ken Perritt

 

Section C   Photography First Second Third
53 “Life in the Slow Lane” Alex Rabbetts Bren Davis William Hewitt
54 “Didn’t we have a lovely time” Alex Rabbetts Bren Davis
55 “The Sun’s over the Yardarm” William Hewitt Bren Davis Alex Rabbetts
56 “Winter” Alex Rabbetts William Hewitt Grahame Brooks
57 “Spring” Grahame Brooks William Hewitt Alex Rabbetts
58 “Summer” Grahame Brooks Alex Rabbetts William Hewitt
59 “Autumn” William Hewitt Bren Davis Alex Rabbetts

 

Section D  Floral Art First Second Third
60 “Miniature in a Perfume Bottle” Jill Lang Pat Lelliot Eileen Atherley
61 “Bon Chance au Tour de France” Eileen Atherley Jean Jones Zena Kohler
62 “Welcome Home Major Peake” Eileen Atherley Jean Jones Felicity Gresser
63 “Happy 90th Birthday, Ma’am” Zena Kohler Jill Lang Eileen Atherley

 

Section E  Domestic First Second Third
64 Marmalade Chris Reynolds Liz Mercer Alex Rabbetts
65 Soft fruit jam Brenda Hewitt Chris Reynolds Alex Rabbetts
66 Stone fruit jam Mary Stuart-Monteth Sue Stone Alex Rabbetts
67 Fruit jelly Jean Goddard Sylvia Pocock Hilary Clarke
68 Lemon curd Richard Clarke Sylvia Pocock Chris Reynolds
69 Chutney Sue Stone Chris Reynolds Jean Goddard
70 Bowl of Gazpacho Alex Rabbetts Pearl Netley
71 Tray Bake Amy Kelly Chris Reynolds Sylvia Pocock
72 “Happy 90th Birthday Your Majesty”
73 Bread – Handmade George Kimber Alan White Alex Rabbetts
74 Bread – Bread-maker
75 Biscuits – “Chocolate Treats” Claire Purkis Richard Clarke
76 Cup Cakes
77 Tarte au Citron Alex Rabbetts Sue Dowling Sylvia Pocock