SECTION A – FLOWERS

Class Description 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place

1

Dahlias Brian Knight Sylvia Pocock Moira White

2

Dahlias Sylvia Pocock Brian Knight Bren Davis

3

Roses Large Flowered Bren Davis Lyn Jones

4

Roses Large Flowered Sue Dowling Tony Carter Bren Davis

5

Roses Cluster NO ENTRIES

6

Fuchsia Heads Jill Lang Sue Dowling George Kimber

7

Fuchsia Heads J Rossi-Ashton George Kimber Lyn Perritt

8

One Fuchsia Jean Goddard

9

Herbaceous Perrenials Bren Davis Felicity Gresser Hilary Clarke

10

Annuals Sylvia Pocock

11

Flowering Shrub Jill Lang Sue Dowling Lyn Jones

12

Flowering Pot Plant William Hewitt Daphne Hodge Sue Dowling

13

Scent Sue Dowling

14

Foliage Pot Plant Daphne Hodge

SECTION B – FRUIT & VEGETABLES

Class Description 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place

15

Collection of 4 Kinds of Vegetable Michael Panayiotou

16

Carrots Brian Knight

17

Beetroot Michael Panayiotou Brian Knight

18

Potatoes (White) Brian Knight

19

Potatoes (Coloured) NO ENTRIES

20

Onions (Large) Michael Panayiotou

21

Onions (Small) Bren Davis

22

Shallots NO ENTRIES

23

Runner Beans Bren Davis Michael Panayiotou Pat Lelliot

24

Longest Runner Bean Bren Davis Michael Panayiotou

25

Tomatoes (Medium) Michael Panayiotou Bren Davis

26

Tomatoes (Small) Alex Rabbetts Hilary Clarke

27

Any other vegetable Michael Panayiotou Alex Rabbetts Philip Anderson

28

Herbs Sylvia Pocock Bren Davis Alex Rabbetts

29

Cook’s Herbs Jill Lang Sue Dowling Moira White

30

Compost – Homemade Sylvia Pocock Alan White

31

Apples (Dessert) Alan White Felicity Gresser Bren Davis

32

Apples (Culinary) Philip Anderson Alan White George Kimber

33

Any other fruit Bren Davis Alan White Chris Reynolds

SECTION C – HANDICRAFTS & PHOTOGRAPHY
HANDICRAFTS

Class Description 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place

34

Knitting or Crochet Brenda Hewitt Eve Boakes Lyn Jones

35

Cross-Stitch Embroiderty Brenda Hewitt

36

A Specimen of Needlework NO ENTRIES

37

Greetings Card Sue Allen Chris Reynolds

38

Any other handicraft Lyn Perritt

PHOTOGRAPHY

Class Description 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place

39

“Countryside” Philip Anderson Ben Pocock Chris Reynolds

40

“Street Life” Philip Anderson Alex Rabbetts Ben Pocock

41

“Pond Life” Alex Rabbetts Ben Pocock

41

“Wild Life in Summer” John Farnaby Susan Clark William Hewitt

SECTION D – FLORAL ART

Class Description 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place

43

“Miniature in a Thimble” Brenda Hewitt Daphne Hodge Jill Lang

44

“Glorious Twelfth” Jill Lang Jean Jones Felicity Gresser

45

“Fabulous Foliage” Jean Jones Jean Goddard Felicity Gresser

46

“Carnival” Felicity Gresser Jean Goddard Jean Jones

SECTION E – DOMESTIC

Class Description 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place

47

Marmalade Chris Reynolds Felicity Gresser Jean Goddard

48

Soft Fruit Jam Chris Reynolds Alex Rabbetts Jean Goddard

49

Stone Fruit Jam Chris Reynolds

50

Fruit Jelly Sylvia Pocock Jean Goddard Alex Rabbetts

51

Lemon Curd Richard Clarke, Sylvia Pocock Daphne Hodge

52

Chutney Chris Reynolds Lyn Jones Jean Goddard

53

Coronation Chicken Chris Reynolds

54

Watercress Soup Chris Reynolds Richard Clarke

55

Tray Bake Chris Reynolds Sue Dowling Jean Goddard

56

Bakewell Tart Chris Reynolds

57

Chocolate Brownies Alex Rabbetts