Here you will find all of the winners in each class for the 2014 Summer Show.
SECTION A – FLOWERS

Class Description 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place

1

Sweet Peas Sue Warren Pam Knight Amy Kelly

2

Bloom Cycle of the Rose

3

Rose Large Flowered (Vase) Tony Carter

4

Rose Large Flowered (One) Tony Carter Sue Dowling Percy Skinner

5

Rose Cluster Felicity Gresser Pam Knight

6

Miniature Rose Heads Felicity Gresser

7

Fuchsia Heads (Singles) Sue Stone Lyn Perritt Sue Dowling

8

Fuchsia Heads, (Doubles) Sue Stone Sue Dowling George Kimber

9

Clematis Lyn Jones Pam Knight George Kimber

10

Mixed Garden Flowers Felicity Gresser Cathy Davis Pam Knight

11

Pinks Felicity Gresser

12

Delphiniums

13

Flowering Shrub Sue Dowling Felicity Gresser Daphne Hodge

14

Pelargonium (Regal) Tony Carter

15

Pelargonium (Zonal)

16

One Fuchsia Tony Carter

17

Standard Fuchsia Tony Carter

18

Begonia Tony Carter

19

Flowering Pot Plant (not in schedule) Daphne Hodge Sylvia Pocock

20

Foliage Pot Plant Jean Jones Sylvia Pocock

SECTION B – FRUIT & VEGETABLES

Class Description 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place

21

Collection of Four Kinds of Vegetables Michael Panayiotou Brian Knight

22

Broad Beans Jack Dobbs George Kimber Derek Leamon

23

French Beans Michael Panayiotou Derek Leamon

24

Peas Jean Jones Derek Leamon Mary Stuart-Monteth

25

Carrots Brian Knight Michael Panayiotou

26

Courgettes Michael Panayiotou Brian Knight Derek Leamon

27

Lettuce Brian Knight Michael Panayiotou Jack Dobbs

28

Beetroot Derek Leamon Michael Panayiotou Brian Knight

29

Potatoes (White) Sylvia Pocock Michael Panayiotou Brian Knight

30

Potatoes (Red) Sylvia Pocock Jean Jones Derek Leamon

31

Onions Michael Panayiotou Jean Jones

32

Tomatoes, Medium

33

Tomatoes, Small Fruited

34

Any other vegetable(s) not in schedule Alan White Sue Warren Sylvia Pocock

35

Herbs Lila Leamon Pearl Netley Jack Dobbs

36

Cooks Herbs Sylvia Pocock Lila Leamon Moira White

37

Strawberries

38

Currants Mary Stuart-Monteth

39

“I did my best” Jean Jones

40

Homemade Compost Jean Jones

41

Any other fruit Mary Stuart-Monteth

SECTION C – HANDICRAFTS & PHOTOGRAPHYHANDICRAFTS

Class Description 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place

42

Knitting or Crochet Felicity Gresser Pat Lelliot Lyn Jones

43

Cross-Stitch Embroidery Brenda Hewitt Lyn Perritt

44

Greetings Card Daphne Hodge

45

Any other handicraft Pearl Netley Amy Kelly Ken Perritt

PHOTOGRAPHY

Class Description 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place

46

“Garden Shed” All commended but no winners in this class

47

“Bird Table/Feeders” Linda Skinner

48

“Poppies” Cathy Davis Alex Rabbetts Sylvia Pocock

49

“Shadows” Sylvia Pocock

SECTION D – FLORAL ART

Class Description 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place

50

“Ruby” Jill Lang Lyn Jones Daphne Hodge

51

“Happy Ruby Anniversary” Sue Warren Felicity Gresser Jean Jones

52

“Lest we forget” Jean Jones Jill Lang

53

“Bake Off” Jill Lang Jean Jones

54

“Down the garden path” Felicity Gresser Sue Warren Jean Jones

SECTION E – DOMESTIC

Class Description 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place

55

Marmalade Sue Stone Jean Goddard Felicity Gresser

56

Soft Fruit Jam Alex Rabbetts Sylvia Pocock Jean Goddard

57

Stone Fruit Jam Mary Stuart-Monteth Jean Goddard

58

Fruit Jelly Mary Stuart-Monteth Jean Goddard Alex Rabbetts

59

Lemon Curd Daphne Hodge Pat Lelliot Jean Goddard

60

Chutney Lyn Jones Alex Rabbetts Jean Goddard

61

Apple & Cheese Scones Audrey Skinner Jean Goddard Pat Lelliot

62

Lemon Drizzle Cake Sue Dowling Jean Goddard Pat Lelliot

63

Happy 40th Godstone Gardeners Val Kimber Jean Goddard

64

Bread (Handmade) Jean Goddard George Kimber

65

Bread (Breadmaker) Brenda Hewitt George Kimber Derek Leamon

66

Yummy Biscuits Jean Goddard Daphne Hodge Rosemary Carter

67

Flapjacks Ken Perritt Percy Skinner Dave Stone

SPECIAL SECTION

Godstone School – Garden on a Tray Winner – Year 2 with “Summer Garden”